Friday, November 17, 2017

A Keto Day - Omelette with Fly On The Wall

Fly On The Wall

Oh my...so much has happened in my life until I feel the "fly on the wall" at my house has gotten dizzy and most likely fell off! LOL

I left my job and home in NC and moved to GA the end of September. Then I moved again the end of October. Now...yep you guessed it. I'm getting ready to move again. But this time because my husband, yes husband, was promoted and they company is moving us.

Oh yeah!! I got married!! I am over the moon happy but you know they say happiness is contagious, well it's just not so.
I was in the grocery store the day after getting married, yep I was...life is back to normal, and this lady said "how are you today, you look happy" and I said "thank you I am AWESOME I got married last night!" She looked at me like I had 5 heads and walked off. hmmp
The cashier, this young Haitian guy, who is a doll, said to me "some people are always grumpy, congratulations and I hope I am lucky enough that one day I get married and my wife is as happy as you are, your husband is a lucky man" to which I replied, "you dang skippy he is! LOL but we are blessed thank you" he laughed too.

I began the keto way of eating on 1 July, I am down 30 lbs! My current goal is 30 more, then I will set another goal.
Basically, keto is low or no carb. No rice, potatoes, pasta, high starch veggies, no sugar and very little fruit. I love my fruit and honestly that has been the most difficult. But, there are days where I say "hang it" and I eat an apple. Maybe it will take longer to take off the weight but such is life. I refuse to be miserable and deprived. So if it takes longer, it takes longer.
So simple, eggs, cheese, ham, olives, pimento, black pepper BAM done! This is a normal breakfast for me, minus the grapes. Those are a treat, as Keto is not big on fruit due to the sugar content.
We were at the courthouse applying for our license, on the application we skipped question 6. When we approached the counter, the clerk said, you didn't answer question 6. I said "well, the question wasn't clear, so we left it blank", she laughed, and said "well, are y'all kin? Blood relatives?" We both said "NO" she laughed and said, okay write it in block 6.
Which only left us to believe, that it's okay to be kin and get married. WHOA

At the courthouse, in the same office, you apply for not only marriage license but also gun permits. LOL gives new meaning to shotgun wedding!

After getting married I sent my boys a text...and just for the heck of it I included my daughter. Now if you don't know, two of the five are adopted. So this makes it even funnier. Yes, we are warped.
"You'll be happy to know that you are no longer illegitimate, I married your dad tonight"
For those of you behind on things, I married my ex husband, my kids father.
They each replied.
JR: that's good to know, thanks
JT: YAY LOL
J: ummm okay, didn't know I was ever illegitimate
JF: I'm so happy for you both
Steph: I love you mom!

My youngest son sent me a text just a few hours before the wedding: " congratulations to you both, I wish I could be there, I love you both"
I replied "It's okay, you missed the first one too"
His reply was "well yeah, there's that"
LOL I don't know if my kids appreciate my humor but my husband and I get a kick out of it and their responses.

My oldest sent a text " sorry I can't be there for the wedding and to celebrate with y'all"
I replied "sorry you'll miss the wedding but if you were here we would not include you in the celebration, we don't like an audience."
He replied "LOL love you mom"

The day of the wedding we went out and obtained our license, then went to lunch. We are sitting at our table and I look to my right...
There's a guy standing RIGHT next to my face, a HOLE in his jeans, butt shining! NO drawers! OMG I said, I'm taking a picture and send my Sissy! So I did. Here ya go...

Two year old twins and a 10 month old
Bless this young man. (one of my neighbors)
In 10-12 years his house will be overflowing with teenage hormones!

Our new home...my neighbors wifi cracks me up!

Tamara I thought you'd like this unusual Starbucks. Less than a mile from my house.

The family that naps together...

I've seen some crazy things, but onesies for grown men??? I think not.

While traveling we saw a "Dwarf" Chic Fil A... I was like, huh? SO I looked it up. The founder of Chic Fil A actually started with the Dwarf restaurant, then it became the CFA later on. Here in Atlanta, the original dwarf house is still open, right now they are renovating. It even has a little dwarf door for the kids to go through. How cool is that?

Baking In A Tornado http://www.BakingInATornado.com
Menopausal Mother http://www.menopausalmom.com/
Searching for Sanity http://singlemumplusone.blogspot.com
Spatulas on Parade http://spatulasonparade.blogspot.com/
Never Ever Give Up Hope https://batteredhope.blogspot.com
Bookworm in the Kitchen http://www.bookwormkitchen.com/
The Blogging 911 http://theblogging911.com/blog

Monday, November 6, 2017

Fall Favorites - Blog With Friends

Welcome to the November 2017 edition of #BlogWithFriends. This month our theme is "Fall Favorites" and in that, each blogger has chosen their own way of sharing favorites with us. Recipes, crafts, DIY and teaching. I hope you'll visit each one.
I have a love for Fall. Cooler weather, sweaters, hoodies, hot cocoa, bon fires, roasting marshmallows, wrapping up on the couch in front of the fire reading or watching a movie, sleeping with the windows open and feeling a cool breeze, going for a hike and not sweating to death. The list goes on and on. 
One of my true favorites is that the holidays will be here soon. Halloween just passed and we are quickly approaching Thanksgiving and then way too quickly Christmas will be here.
Turkey, stuffing, pies, cakes, sweet potato casserole, collards, the list is endless of my Fall favorite recipes!
Here is a quick little cupcake I whipped up last week.
Chocolate Faux Peanut Butter (because I use WOW butter due to a peanut allergy) with cream cheese frosting. Yummy
I will edit this post later if possible, as I have misplaced my recipe I was working on. Red face, shame on me! I wrote it on a scrap of paper and am afraid I threw it out. LOL Who hasn't done this, right? Please tell me I'm not alone.

Here are the others:

Alicia at TaylorLife

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Beef Soup #keto

For the South, we had a cold snap. It was a big old 45 degrees, but hey it is November. Of course that didn't last but a few days, so while it was cooler I decided to test out a few new soup ideas. Keto friendly of course!

Beef Soup Keto Friendly
3/4 lb angus beef stew meat,Cut into bite size pieces
4 green onions
1 1/2 cups chopped button mushrooms 
1/2 sliced carrots 
2 cloves minced garlic 
1 cup fresh chopped green beans 
Pepper, fresh cracked, to taste
Paprika, 1 tsp
Parsley flakes, 1 heaping TBSP
32 oz beef broth
3 cups water
Saute the meat until medium rare, add the veggies and seasonings/herbs. Pour in the broth and water. Cover and simmer for at least an hour or you could pour it all in a slow cooker on low for 4 hours to enjoy later.
This is filling but not heavy. A delicious meal with very little effort.