Friday, May 19, 2017

Full Loaded Brownie Bake and FOTW

Look at this deliciousness!!
Fly On The Wall...what happens when you guys aren't around. On the job, around the house and in town. ENJOY
I'm driving a family to the grocery store and we stop at the gas station. The kids stay in the car with me. YAY...not. Anyway, the oldest, a girl says "I see TAKIS!I'm gonna get my momma to get me a bag of Taki Taki! I got money." Her little brother says "you ain't getting no Taki Taki"
She looks at him and says, with lots of attitude! "YOU ain't my MOMMA, you ain't even a girl!"
I was busting out laughing. They look at me like I'M the one who's crazy! OMGosh these kids!!
Their parents come back out and I start telling the dad about the earlier exchange. The little girls says "OH NO wait wait, this is my story let me tell it!"
Again, I'm busting up.
The little boy breaks in and says "She said I ain't no girl, I'm a boy"
She says "NO you ain't no girl, you ain't got no long hair!"
I'm busting up and said "WAIT your daddy has long hair" he had dreads down his back.
She says "NO HE HAIN'T, that ain't his hair!"
OMGosh!! hysterical
We have a security guard at work, he works nights and well, OMGosh to say he is gorgeous and built like a brick wall is an understatement! IF I work late I see him, he always comes over and gives me a big old hug. 
Ann one of our drivers said "WHY doesn't he do that to me?! MY GOD that man is gorgeous!" "And he smells so damn good!"
I said "yes he is one FINE looking man, smells great and is married" ALSO "because he can smell your cougarness a mile away and it scares him. Besides he knows I'm harmless! YOU might not let him go. AND by the way, he's married!"
She says with attitude "well damn of course he is! ugh"
Fully Loaded Brownie Bake
Betty Crocker salted caramel brownie mix
2 eggs
1/3 cup oil
3 TBSP water
Jett puff marshmallow cream
Hershey's caramel syrup
mega stuffed Golden Oreo cookies
1 cup M&M semi sweet baking chips
Friendly's vanilla bean ice cream
extra creamy cool whip
Hand mix the first four ingredients in a bowl. Pour 1/3 into a greased 13 x 9 pan.
Drizzle caramel syrup over batter
drop teaspoons of fluff/marshmallow cream over batter
crush Oreos and sprinkle over batter
Pour remaining batter and gently spread
sprinkle M&M chips
sprinkle with more chopped Oreo's
top with the salted caramel from the brownie mix
Bake at 350 degrees for 30-40 minutes
Allow to cool and top with Vanilla Bean ice cream and or extra creamy Cool Whip and a drizzle of caramel syrup.

When you go for that last bite of cereal and see...an ant floating in your milk?!? My first thought was damn I have to toss it. Then I thought wait a dang minute!!! How many did I eat??? Omgosh
So I had a first...a guy jumped out of my car, work car, and ran off without paying! Did he get away? Hell no, I chased that sucker down, found a sheriff and he paid his fare, then I left him standing in the parking lot. Sorry piece of crap. Ticked me off! That's the short version!
Welcome to a Fly on the Wall group post. Today 9 bloggers are inviting you to catch a glimpse of what you’d see if you were a fly on the wall in our homes. Come on in and buzz around my house.

Buzz around, see what you think, then click on these links for a peek into some other homes:
Baking In A Tornado                  http://www.BakingInATornado.com
Menopausal Mother                     http://www.menopausalmom.com/
Searching for Sanity                 http://singlemumplusone.blogspot.com
Eileen’s Perpetually Busy            http://eileensperpetuallybusy.blogspot.com/ 
A Little Piece of Peace                 http://little-piece-of-peace.blogspot.com
Never Ever Give Up Hope                   http://batteredhope.blogspot.com
Bookworm in the Kitchen                http://www.bookwormkitchen.com/   
Not That Sarah Michelle                  http://notthatsarahmichelle.blogspot.com  

7 comments:

  1. MY Gosh! What courage to track that sucker down. You go girl. Remind me to pay my fare if I ever ride with you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well if I let him go, I'm responsible for the fare. It was daylight and at the hospital so I figured it was safe.

      Delete
  2. First, this recipe. OMG. Fluff? I'm a New Englander, fluff is king! And oh how I miss Friendly's! And I swear I'm going to make this dessert FOR dinner, there won't be enough room in my belly for both.
    You chased him down! You are da bomb!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES fluff!! OMG that stuff is good but let's not discuss calories!
      Yep, I chased him down, guarantee he will not try that again. I mean if an overweight white middle aged woman will chase him, imagine what these young guys might do. LOL

      Delete
  3. Dawn, you're a ninja! I can't believe you chased that guy down. Bet he wasn't expecting THAT!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'll do it again if I have too. No way some deadbeat is getting away and my having to pay his fare.

      Delete
  4. Too bad that sexy coworker is married. If he was single, I'd tell you to make him a batch of these decadent brownies. After all, isn't the way to a man's heart through his stomach?

    ReplyDelete