Friday, July 29, 2016

Cheesy Chicken Crescents and a skull: July FF

It's Friday! YEAH, but these days it doesn't matter. I'm working 5-7 days a week so the weekend or Friday has lost it's appeal. I'm just happy when I have a day off, or a down moment. Wait, when did that happen last? I'm not sure. BUT since you're here, it's a writing challenge day and this one is Funny Friday, which is a regular feature published on the last Friday of every month. It's a collaborative project, each month one of the participants submits a picture, then we all write 5 captions or thoughts inspired by that month’s picture. Links to the other bloggers’ posts are below, click on them and see what they’ve come up with.
First a recipe, quick, easy and delicious. Cheesy Chicken Crescents!
1 can of crescent rolls
2 mozzarella sticks, sliced in half
2 cheddar slices, cut in half
8 chicken tenders, seasoned and sauteed in a pan
Cook the tenders, allow to cool. Slice the cheese. Unroll the crescents, on the large end of the triangle, lay a tender and top with cheese. Roll up. Place on the baking sheet. Bake at 425 degrees for 9 minutes on a baking sheet.
Wade said these were great, one suggestion. Use only cheddar and replace the chicken with beef. So much for great, huh?
Funny Friday  150 X 150.jpg


Here’s today’s picture. It was submitted by Spatulas on Parade (http://spatulasonparade.blogspot.com/) Yep, that's my photo. Do you see the irony? A chicken recipe and this photo, lol.
30 - Spatulas on Parade - July 2016 (bird skull).jpg
1. Walking to the mail box, ooh what's that bright orange object on the ground? Bends over to pick it up...stops. OMGOSH is that a skull? A ... bird skull? Eww, oh wait, COOL! Grabs phone, takes a photo, then tries to figure out WHAT kind of bird, because it's too big to be a Cardinal. Hmm...yep, that's really how it happened.
2. The cat hiding in the bushes sees his human. He lays low. The human says "OH NO, I found Bert! HOW did he get out here and what happened to my precious?" The cat snickers, burps and a feather flies out of his mouth. Mmm tasty the second time around too.

3. Does this remind you of Animal from the Muppet show? No? Guess it's just me.

4. HOW did an animal eat the bird, leave the head, eye lashes and beak but the brain and everything else is gone? Yes this was really my thought as I stood inspecting the head.

5. My my the bait has been seen, the cat crouches low to see if anyone else is around, as he stalks the carcass his human watches him. The cat stops, looks up and sees the human, he stops, looks sad, sniffs and bats at it, lays down and looks all sweet and sad. The human, "aww look, Poor Ernie is missing Bert. It's so sad." The cat tries not to smile, haha she bought it!

Now be sure to Click on the links below and let some other bloggers make you smile:
http://notthatsarahmichelle.blogspot.com                Not That Sarah Michelle
http://www.southernbellecharm.com                Southern Belle Charm
http://mybrainonkids.net                                  My Brain on Kids
http://www.BakingInATornado.com          Baking In A Tornado
http://berghamchronicles.blogspot.com/     The Bergham Chronicles
http://measurementsofmerriment.blogspot.com     Measurements of Merriment
http://dinoheromommy.com/                            Dinosaur Superhero Mommy
http://mollyritterbeck.com Molly Ritterbeck


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

3 comments:

  1. First one is my favorite because now I know how this happened. Well, I don't know how it happened,but I do know how you ended up with the picture!

    ReplyDelete
  2. All great, but 1 is my favorite. I needed to know. So, it's a bird!! Oh my gosh. Uhhhh... Is Roadrunner accounted for?!?! I really thought a bird ate a crab, and he got a few good pinches in. Wow. A Bird. Are the cats in your hood on steroids?! Now my mind is going a mile a minute. Great pic! Great laughs! Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Giggle...sorry, the story made me laugh ;-) I've got a damn cat that insists on breaking down the lizards in to 3 parts now and sometimes I wonder if she's not messing with me by putting a head on a different body. And I agree with Jules, I thought a crab and a bird had a little tussel ;-)

    ReplyDelete