Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Cheesy Ham Potato Bake

Hey folks, what's up? I've been busy as a one legged man in a butt kicking contest here. (sorry my Daddy used to say that and I've been thinking about him a lot lately) I really have been busy and my blog shows it. I have 12 post in draft and 8 scheduled post! WOO HOO

You know what that means right? Yep...new recipes!

Have you ever heard of or had a hashbrown casserole? I used to fix it many years ago as a side dish or when I did a BIG breakfast. I remember the first time I ever ate it, it was at a MOPS meeting. Each group took turns providing food for our meal. We met every other week and with 8 groups no one had to fix food EVER time so this did not make it a hardship on anyone one person or group. Oh wait, you don't know what MOPS is? MOPS = Mothers Of Pre-Schoolers. One of the BEST things in the world! I was on the Steering committee for 6 years and loved every moment of it. I honestly can say that those 6 years were the best. We had so much fun, built friendships that I still have to this day, learned as mothers, wives, women and Christians. I held many positions during those six years. All in fact except two. I was not a Titus Woman or the Director but I was Interim Director for a time.

Okay sorry, I got off on a tangent.

Back to the recipe. Hashbrown casserole was a regular feature at our meetings. It never failed we had one sometimes two of them and you can bet every crumb was devoured. It's amazing how much food a woman can eat when she doesn't have her baby or toddler begging for every other bite.

One weekend I decided to make a hashbrown casserole but thought I'd change it up and add ham. See the original recipe has no meat. Well, last week when I decided to make one, for the first time in over ten years, I really changed up the recipe.
Doesn't this look fantastic??
Yum 
When I served this T aka Hoover took one bite, his eyes rolled and then I heard "hmm OMG Dawn this is freakin' fabulous!" another bite "OMG this is soooo good"
It must have been because the boy ate 3, yes 3 large plates full and then 4 hours later at 11 pm he finished the leftovers. I'd say it's a winner! By  the way, the tiny plate you see above was mine. Hoover was like, I thought you were hungry. Teenage boys, eye roll.

Cheesy Ham Potato Bake
1 can Blanco Con Queso 
2 cups finely shredded sharp cheddar cheese
1 lb finely diced ham
1 - 2 lb bag diced style hashbrowns
1 can cream of celery soup
3/4 cup milk
1 tsp paprika
1 tsp course ground black pepper
1 tsp onion powder
1/2 tsp celery seed
13x9 greased casserole dish or larger
**If you do not like Blanco Con Queso or can not find it you can use 2 cans of soup instead.**
In a bowl combine your soup, milk, cheese and seasonings. Stir well. In a greased pan add the hashbrowns and ham, stir, then pour the liquid mixture on top. Stir well. You can do this in a LARGE bowl and pour into the casserole pan or stir it all in the pan but be careful as it is a lot. spread into the pan, which will be full and : Bake at 375 degrees for 60 minutes, this will be bubbly and golden brown, allow to sit for at least ten minutes so you can serve it up without it being runny. The cheese will cool and hold it together. DELICIOUS serve with a salad or your favorite vegetable. You can also serve this for breakfast with a big bowl of fresh fruit and biscuits.

This was soooo good. So good in fact that I made it again last night. Hoover and I enjoyed it a lot and today when I get my break and go home, I'm eating some more!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

2 comments:

  1. I love cheesy potatoes, and adding ham is genius! Pinned and yummed!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I made this again this week and changed it just a tad. Both were delicious and devoured.

    ReplyDelete