Friday, April 17, 2015

Get your hands off it's my dip and FOTW - April 2015 - clothes and lots of them

Yes, it's that time again. Time for you to have a little peek into my world. You know, you've said it before, If I could be a fly on the wall...well today you get the opportunity to do just that as myself and other brave bloggers share a piece of our lives and world with you. The good, the bad, the ugly and the funny, well sometimes not so funny. Here we go!
First let me throw this recipe at you...trust me, you will lick it off your face, the floor, the table, wherever it lands, YES it is that good!

Mexican Caramel Fruit Dip or Get your hands off it's my dip!
4 tbps French vanilla instant pudding
1/2 cup almond milk
4 oz cream cheese
1/2 can or 6 oz dulce de leche or caramel thick sauce
Blend well. I used my bullet.
Stir in 1/3 cup chopped nuts and 1/4 to 1/3 cup mini dark chocolate chips. Stir. Serve with fresh fruit, nilla wafers or cookies. Store in fridge if you have leftovers.

Not familiar with Dulce De Leche? Here is what I used.

LMSP: Grandma I love your new phone, I can play and play forever before it dies, not like your old phone.
I do NOT give her my phone to play with, she uses my mom's phone and knows her way around it better than my mom. She's 4 and can download, upload, take selfies, send text..oh speaking of that! Here is a screen shot of a text she sent her mom. TOO funny that some of her typing gave actual words.
Knockdown hobbit???

Does anyone SnapChat? I've been hearing about it over a year and finally decided to join. I don't get it. I'll stick with instagram.

WHY do we say these things?
Grab a bite to eat. Why grab it, is it getting away?
Cut out the light. Are you sawing it out of the ceiling?
Run to the store. We all know we get in the car, no one runs there.
Don't bite my head off. Well, if I'm really mad I might bite it off. LOL
Catch a cold. WHY would you want to catch one? Let it go! (you're welcome because I know you heard the song from Frozen as soon as you saw the phrase) LOL

You asked for it, so here are some pictures of LMSP and her outfits! PLUS my grandpuppy! Hulk

LMSP and her daddy (my oldest son) and Hulk
YEP this is what I look like at 1 a.m. please don't judge the tired look but admire the big grin. LOL
I was so surprised and thrilled, not 1 but 2 dozen roses! Yeah my bf is pretty awesome.

I felt pretty awesome Easter Sunday. A new dress, new shoes and a new life. My mom took this picture with her phone so it's not the greatest but I don't care. I promised a few of you a photo of me in my new dress and heels, so here it is. Be nice! No fat shaming please. I'm down 70 lbs and I look SOOO much better and most of all I feel better.
I debated back and forth on this, but you know what...here it is. Before and now! I'm no where near where I want to be but I'm not where I was either.


LMSP has an older sister and a baby sister, (not my son's daughters) and the other day her mom picked up her, she had the baby with her. She immediately started grabbing my moms stuffed animals and Easter decorations. Her mom, M, took it away and popped her hand, NO NO. 
Sorry but we all laughed, little chunky monkey pops her mom's hand and points at her NO NO! I caught it !
Jesse and I were taking T to the airport. He's in the back seat just chatting away, he's all excited about going home and seeing his mom, sister and friends. He says "I have a 1 1/2 hour lay away in Charlotte" Jesse and I are cracking up. Jesse says "lay over, you mean lay over" T says, same thing. We are really laughing now, "NO it's not", T laughs and says "oh yeah, layaway is what you do at KMart right?" OMG I have tears running down my face I'm laughing so hard AND I'm trying to drive! T says "but it's so cool you knew what I meant like the time my mom pulled into the gas station and said "T get the paint can out of the kitchen" but I totally knew what she meant." Thank God for a red light cause I was about to pee! TOO FUNNY

I love Aloe Water and it is difficult to find in my small town. However, my bf and I were out and about, stopped at a gas station for him to get a diet Coke. He asked what I wanted, I normally only drink water but went in to see if I could find some aloe water, they had it. I grabbed one and put it on the counter. He looks at me and says "I know we've been outside all day but are your insides sun burnt?" The cashier dude cracks up, I said "smartie" and looked at the cashier, "DO NOT encourage him!" LOL sheez men! I love him though so it's all good. :)

Buzz around, see what you think, then click on these links for a peek into some other homes:

http://www.BakingInATornado.com                          Baking In A Tornado
http://spatulasonparade.blogspot.com/                          Spatulas on Parade
http://followmehome.shellybean.com                          Follow me home
http://www.menopausalmom.com/                          Menopausal Mother
http://stacysewsandschools.blogspot.com/                        Stacy Sews and Schools
http://batteredhope.blogspot.com                                   Battered Hope
http://www.justalittlenutty.com/                                  Just A Little Nutty
http://themomisodes.com                                        The Momisodes
http://www.someoneelsesgenius.com                            Someone Else’s Genius
http://gndisney.wordpress.com                                Disneyland in Kentucky
http://singlemumplusone.blogspot.com                    Searching for Sanity
http://www.angelaweight.com                                Sanity Waiting to Happen
http://thesadderbutwisergirl.com                             The Sadder But Wiser Girl
http://dinoheromommy.com/                                   Dinosaur Superhero Mommy
http://www.juiceboxconfession.com                         Juicebox Confession

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

No comments:

Post a Comment