Friday, February 21, 2014

Chicken Soup with Asian Flare - Feb. Fly On The Wall

February? Seriously? Man, this year is flying by. SPEAKING of fly...

YEP you guessed it, it's that time. FLY ON THE WALL

But before we get to the fly...let's look at this FANfreakin'tastic (yes it's a word) recipe I made! I wanted a soup but nothing heavy. My husband enjoys hot food for lunch, where I can go for a salad, smoothie or yogurt. Yeah, you can imagine how excited he gets about those! NOT

We both love Asian food or food with an Asian flare. So I came up with this recipe and he LOVED it and told me "This is a keeper, you can do this again" oh yeah. That's what I like to hear. AND it's healthy. 

Chicken Soup with Asian Flare
1 cup diced chicken
2 cups chicken broth or veggie broth
6 cups water
1 tsp garlic powder
1/2 tsp white pepper
1 TBSP smoked paprika
1/4 tsp red pepper flake
3 large Bok Choy leaves, sliced
3 organic carrots, sliced
1 cup (leftover) spaghetti squash (this serves as the noodles)

Bring all the ingredients to a rolling boil. Then reduce to a simmer and cook for 30-45 minutes.

ENJOY! A healthy soup with noodles that are not. Loved the clean, rich flavor.

AND FYI...if you're following along with my "clean" and healthy lifestyle and wondering how I'm doing with my weight loss. Be sure to follow me on Instagram and Facebook!
NOW... 
DRUM ROLL PLEASE

I'm down 30 lbs since October 2013, 18 of those since Jan!! AND 12.45 inches!!! YAY ME

Welcome to a Fly on the Wall group post. Today 12 bloggers are inviting you to catch a glimpse of what you’d see if you were a fly on the wall in our homes. Come on in and buzz around my house.
 Inline image 1

Buzz around, see what you think, then click on these links for a peek into some other homes:
Baking In A Tornado                         
The Rowdy Baker                               
Just A Little Nutty                                
Spatulas On Parade                          
The Sadder But Wiser Girl                                  
Follow Me Home                            
Single Mum Plus One                           
Menopausal Mom                                 
Dates 2 Diapers 2                              
Stacy Sews and Schools                
The Lazy Mom's Cooking Blog                                   
Spinster Snacks                                        

Motivation for me....


Oh, those of you with grandkids totally get this next one!

I'm with Sylvester, how about you?


Eww but funny!

If you read my post often, you know I've told you about several family member who have done this next one! LOL

As part of my #herestoahealthierme in 2014...I was blessed to use a treadmill. It is a high speed one too, meaning expensive and loaded with buttons, bells and whistles. When we first got it, my cats claimed it. They sit on it all the time! AND even after they've been shot off. Yes, I turned it on, thinking they'd move, nope. ZOOM off the end they went! It was hilarious, no they weren't hurt. AND daily, there they sit. Craziness
***
Let's see, my husband fought with the table saw and lost. Table saw 1 , thumb 0. Unless you count the stitches then it's thumb 7.
***
I have been babysitting for "LittleMan" and he keeps me in stitches! he is so darn funny. When I whistle, he takes in a deep breath and lets out a HIGH pitch noise and grins. That's his whistle.

Everything is an eye. Point to the ear and say, ear. He says, eye. Nose. Eye.

Oh wait, then there is the shoe. Socks, feet and shoes are shoes.
***
On Feb 4th I'm driving with Aunt Olean to Macon for a doctors appointment. We pass by a lake and she said, "there's good fishin' in there " . I said, have you been there?
Yes, she replied.
I said, did you catch a lot of fish.
No, she said. I caught a cow though.
WAIT, WHAT? You caught a cow?
Laughter from the back seat. "Yeah a cow"
Okay, you gotta tell me!
She giggles, so funny, "we was fishing and I drew back like this "demonstrates pulling her arm back, " and threw the line but nothing happened. I pulled and it was stuck. I turned around and there's a cow standing there. My hook was in it's neck. It didn't scream or nothing. I walked over to it and pulled out the hook. I looked at Tammy and she said , okay we're done fishing now." That was it, we left.
We are all cracking up in the car now! ONLY Aunt Olean could go fishing in  lake and catch a cow! ROTFL
***
Sitting in my living room and I hear this sound, like a giant bumble bee. I look out the window and crack up laughing. There goes a man on a bicycle with a little tiny motor attached. He is whipping down the road, head up, big grin, feet stuck out and riding his bike! hahaha only in a small Georgia town can you see these things!
***
Lawyer friend post on Facebook : anyone know if it is possible to fit a person in a crab pot?
REALLY?
She says, you can't make this stuff up. I'm doing research on a case.
WOW
***


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

No comments:

Post a Comment