Thursday, September 27, 2012

Chili and Cheesy Bacon Corn Bread

Yesterday was redemption day. I had a few days of so-so recipes, that just won't do for me. I don't do so-so. I blame it on being tired and just not feeling well. My fibro was acting up and my baby chick died so I was in a funk. Time to pick myself up, dust myself off and start again.

Yesterday was the day and I am so glad I did. I hit the mother-load! Chili that was out of this world, a new bread recipe that, well was so good my husband ate 6 slices! IF you knew him, you would know this is unheard of. My son WILL eat 6 slices of bread but not my husband. Then there was the cookies! Ah yes the cookies. SOME did make it through the night but I highly doubt there will be any left by sun up tomorrow! Those NUTELLA cookies were the bomb diggity! Yes I said that, sorry boys! ha ha My boys hate it when I use retro language.

The chili I made yesterday was a crap shoot. I did not have my normal supply on hand and no one was home, which meant I was without transportation. So I improvised, good thing too, it turned out great!


1 lb lean ground beef
1 TBSP chili powder
1 tsp garlic powder
1/4 tsp cumin powder
medium onion diced
1/2 each, red, yellow and orange bell pepper
1 can black beans rinsed and drained
1 can light red kidney beans rinsed and drained
1 can Fire Roasted with garlic diced tomatoes
1 small can tomato sauce
1 cup water
1/3 cup ketchup
2 TBSP Worcestershire sauce

Cook the ground beef with spices and then toss everything into the crock pot. Cook on low for 6 hours.


Cheesy Bacon Corn Bread

Corn in the bread, not cornbread. I use my bread machine and this recipe started out as a basic egg bread that I added ingredients to. I was not sure if it would mess up the dough mix but it turned out delicious! My machine does a 1.5 lb loaf.

2 eggs
1 cup warm water
2 TBSP oil (I used EVOO)
2 TBSP sugar
1 1/2 tsp salt
3 cups flour
Place items in the bread machine in this order.
Next I added my own ingredients.
3 TBSP frozen corn
1 bag precooked bacon chopped
1/2 cup Jack cheese
1 pkg Active Dry yeast or Quick rise

Set the machine on Basic and let it go. Crust setting Light.


  1. Cheesy bacon corn bread? naughty. Looks really good!

    1. Naughty? nah nice! lol It was really tasty, my dh who is not big on homemade bread ate 6 slices!

  2. Cheesy bacon cornbread makes me feel really American :) I love to make things that are not common here in Australia where I live. Great to make the connection, Dawn!

    1. I love Australia! I am watching a tv series on Netflix now, McLeod's Daughters. I LOVE IT.
      Thanks hope you will try the bread! American and Southern indeed.

  3. Our rice method just developed some years ago as a reault of trial and error. We like thegrains cooked and not sticking together. Cheers